Programme Summary

Programme for 2018/19 season

Updated 13-10-18

September

06/09/18

Opening Night. Committee presentations – Exhibition of talent and resources available – programme ahead.

13/09/18

Introduction to photography – basics – exposure triangle – Talk and practical – various stations setup – “Mentors introduced” Matthew Canning to start.

20/09/18

Members as models – First third basics then simple lighting setups –with Matthew Canning

27/09/18

Resizing and preparation of image for print and PDI and mounting demo with Michael Byrne



October

04/10/16

NIPA ROUND 1 Open Theme with Judge Terry McCreesh

11/10/18

Printing with Michael Byrne – Colour profiling with Lionel Mitchell

18/10/18

GUEST SPEAKER Paul Hanley and his personal processing workflow

25/10/18

FIRST HALF with Kate Thompson on Filters and examples of their use – CRITIQUE SECOND HALF


November

01/11/18

NIPA ROUND 2 Open Theme with Judge Billy Leahey

08/11/18

MEMBER DRIVEN EVENING – NIK Software and Lightroom/Photoshop Masterclass by Brian Maguire

15/11/18

GUEST SPEAKER – Nigel Fleming and studio lighting demonstrations.

22/11/18

Studio night with professional models.

29/11/18

GUEST SPEAKER- Ross McKelvey and processing to get the most from your images.


December

06/12/18

Introduction to Macro Kevin Vernon – Practical to follow

13/12/18

GUEST SPEAKER John Hooton and his fantastic Landscape images

20/12/18

No Meeting – Christmas Break

27/12/18

No Meeting – Christmas Break


January

03/01/19

NIPA ROUND 3 – THEMED ROUND - Photographs that illustrate a book or song title with Judge Donal McCann

10/01/19

MEMBER DRIVEN EVENING with Lionel Mitchell on mono processing.

17/01/19

GUEST SPEAKER - Hugh Russell discusses and illustrates Photojournalism.

24/01/19

First half with Mark Overall on the many types of lenses and how to use them – CRITIQUE SECOND HALF

31/01/19

NIPA ROUND 4 Open Round with Judge Hugh Russell


February

07/02/19

GUEST SPEAKER – Christopher Barr on his very personal take on Documentary photography

14/02/19

BIG PRINT COMPETITION

21/02/19

First half with Vivienne Beck and her Wildlife hints and tips – CRITIQUE SECOND HALF

28/2/19

NIPA ROUND 5 Themed Round Photojournalism. Judged by Hugh Rooney.


March

07/03/19

5 IMAGE PANEL COMPETITION

14/03/19

Presentation of Images Selected for Westcourt Print Challenge and Tower Gallery

21/03/19

POTY ROUND 1 NOVICE AND ADVANCED PDI ROUND– OPEN THEME with Judge Judith Kimber

28/03/19

Guest Speaker – Pawel Zygmunt and his personal take on landscape photography.


April

04/04/19

Print Challenge with Westcourt Camera Club

11/04/19

Guest Speaker – Renowned Macrophotographer Chris Connolly on his work and how to recreate some of his iconic images

18/04/19

POTY NOVICE FINAL PRINT ROUND – OPEN THEME with Judge Brian Maguire

25/04/19

No Meeting – Easter Break


May

02/05/19

POTY ADVANCED FINAL – PRINT OPEN THEME with Judge Darren Brown

09/05/19

OUTINGS COMPETITION – NOVICE ONLY PDI AND PRINT with Judge Matthew Canning

16/05/19

Annual General Meeting – all members to attend

23/05/19

Planning Night – Planning for 2019/20 season

30/05/19

No Meeting


June

1/06/19

Annual Dinner & Prize-giving


Click below to download a copy of the programme in MS Word format.